Skip links

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

This website is owned and operated by World Service Authority (WSA). Our intention is to inform and educate visitors about our work as a public charitable organization. WSA is committed to honoring the privacy of visitors to our website and to protecting online (as well as offline) information. This Privacy Policy is part of the terms and conditions that are set forth in the Terms and Conditions of Use of this site.

Information Collection and Use

The WSA website collects standard tracking information about each visitor to our website in three ways: (1) through your IP address, which does not contain any personal information, (2) through any email correspondence you send to us, and (3) when you submit information using an online form on one of our web pages. Information from your browser, including your IP address, pages you visit, the length of time you spend on our site, and the files you download, is recorded in our website server logs. We use and analyze this data to develop site content and to provide you with a positive experience when you visit our website.

Online giving transactions are processed on a secure server. WSA uses industry accepted data collection and encryption methodologies in an attempt to ensure the secure collection and transmission of sensitive user information. Methodologies include, but are not limited to, SSL encryption, user authentication, Payment Card Industry (PCI) standards compliance, web application and traditional firewall use, anti-malware program use, timely software security patch application, and physical barriers. We occasionally have third parties perform services on our behalf, such as data processing, marketing, analytics, financial transaction and credit card processing. These third parties may have access to the personal information you provide us through the website only as needed to perform their services for WSA, and are contractually obligated to maintain the confidentiality and security of the personal information. While we try our best to safeguard your personal information once we receive it, no transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Except as provided in the previous paragraph regarding online giving transactions and the following paragraph dealing with disclosure to other non-profits, WSA will not disclose your personal information to any commercial organization, with the exception that WSA may use or disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary or appropriate.

Information, such as visitors’ email addresses, may be shared with Action Network, our partner for sending organizational emails, newsletters, event information, fundraisers, campaigns, etc.

By continuing to view this website, the visitor explicitly consents/opts in to sharing their personal information with the organization for the purpose of providing visitors with information, services, donation and participation opportunities, etc.

This website uses cookies that may track, personalize and/or save information about visitors’ sessions on visitors’ computers. Visitors may disable cookies through their internet browser.

WSA Information Exchange

You should know that like many nonprofit organizations, we may share information with organizations that have goals similar to ours or with which we are engaged in a joint activity.

If you wish to opt-out of the WSA exchange, please contact WSA directly at info@worldcitizengov.org.

If you are receiving a high volume of unwanted mailings, you may wish to consider writing to each of the organizations to which you belong and publications or catalogs to which you subscribe, requesting that your name be eliminated from lists made available for rental or exchange. WSA will honor such requests.

Choice, Opt-Out and Correction Procedures

If you previously chose to have your information shared, or to receive communications from WSA, you may opt-out or change your information at any time. Please contact us at info@worldcitizengov.org with your requests.

Third Party Sites

Throughout our website, we may offer links to third party sites. WSA is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such sites. Since we do not control those websites, we encourage you to review their privacy policies as well.

Children Under 13

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA) governs how information is gathered online and how it is used when communication is received from children under the age of 13. Although WSA is a non-commercial, non-profit organization and is not subject to COPPA, we take children’s privacy and safety very seriously. We do not request, seek or intentionally collect personal information from children under the age of 13. Certain features on the Site may require users to register and create an account, which involves the collection of personally identifiable information. If a child under age 13 provides personal information and we are able to determine that the sender is under the age of 13, we will not disclose any of the child’s information to a third party. Should a parent discover that his/her child has submitted personally identifiable information on any Site, the parent may ask to have the information deleted or refuse to allow any further collection or use of the child’s information.

Privacy Policy Changes

By using this site, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not use our site. WSA reserves the right to modify or amend the terms of our Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. If you continue to use our site after we post changes to this Privacy Policy, it will mean you accept those changes.